Insights into association between autonomic nerve system and immune regulation in patients with chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Atsushi  Shinshu University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50464095)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓自律神経機能 / 慢性心不全 / 動脈硬化 / リンパ球 / 免疫制御 / 心不全の病態 / 心不全の治療 / 心臓自律神経 / 心不全と免疫系 / サイトカイン / 調節性T細胞 / Th1 / Th2サイトカイン / 心血管疾患 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Chronic heart failure is an evolving paradigm, which limits patient's quality of life and long-term survival. In this study, we explored the association between autonomic nerve system and immune system regulating inflammatory response. The importance of iodine-123 Metaiodobenzylguanidine uptake ratio between lung and heart has been demonstrated to predict future clinical outcome in patients with idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy. In addition, we identified an association between the decrease in regulatory T cell population and significance of atherosclerotic disease.