Development of Three-dimensional Intravascular Ultrasound Imaging for Tissue Characterization of Coronary Plaques
Project/Area Number |
20590822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Masanori Gifu University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50214630)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 超音波 / 組織性状診断 / 後方散乱波 / 三次元画像 / 冠動脈 |
Research Abstract |
With the new system, we set 512 vector lines of ultrasound signal around the circumference, whereas 256 vector lines were used in the previous system. In addition, the sampling rate of ultrasound was improved from 100MHz to 320 and 400MHz. We improved an online IB-IVUS imaging system for tissue characterization of coronary plaques. The use of the appropriate IB cutoff points for discriminating lipid pool, fibrosis and calcification resulted in tissue characterization with a high diagnostic accuracy. The thickness of fibrous cap measured by IB-IVUS was correlated with that measured by optical coherence tomography. Quantitative tissue characterization of carotid plaques using IBS ultrasound was useful to predict newly appearing ipsilateral silent ischemic lesions after carotid artery stenting.