Development of a Novel Therapeutic Strategy for Cardiovascular Disease With Use of Accelerating Bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masatoshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50190046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Tetsuya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70273406)
MIYAMOTO Shoichi  (財)田附興風会, 心臓センター, 副部長 (30435557)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加速ベッド / 動脈硬化 / 狭心症 / 糖尿病 / 血管内皮機能 / 運動耐容能 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / Endo-PAT / 心不全 / 心筋シンチグラフィ / トレッドミル負荷試験
Research Abstract
The whole-body periodic acceleration (WBPA) bed has recently been developed as a "passive exercise" device by providing increased pulsatile shear stress for improvement of vascular endothelial function. In the present study, we evaluated the effects of the WBPA treatment on exercise tolerance in patients with chronic stable angina, coronary flow reserve in healthy subjects and patients with coronary artery disease, and vascular endothelial function in type 2 diabetic patients. In angina patients, 20 sessions of the WBPA treatment improved the treadmill exercise tolerance, myocardial perfusion at rest and during adenosine infusion, and left ventricular remodeling. Only one session of the WBPA treatment ameliorated coronary flow reserve in patients with coronary artery disease as well as in normal subjects. In type 2 diabetic patients, the impaired vascular endothelial function was augmented by 10 sessions of the WBPA treatment, and the improvement was associated with the increase in the number of endothelial progenitor cells. These promising results of the WBPA treatment provide a possibility that the treatment will be a novel therapeutic strategy for a variety of cardiovascular diseases.