| Project/Area Number |
20590825
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Yuichi Kobe University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 名誉教授 (90159707)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Kenーichi 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20283880)
ISHIDA Tatsuro 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00379413)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 脂質代謝 / 高比重リポ蛋白 / 血管内皮リパーゼ / 動脈硬化 / 生活習慣病 / 循環器 / 臨床 / 生活翌慣病 / 血管内皮 / リパーゼ / 臨床検査 |
| Research Abstract |
High-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) is a negative risk factor for atherosclerosis. Endothelial lipase (EL) is a regulator of plasma HDL levels. This study was undertaken to clarify the role of EL in serum HDL-C level and life style. Serum EL protein levels were inversely correlated with serum HDL-C levels. Pitavastatin decreased EL levels and increased HDL levels. Serum EL activity was inversely correlated with serum HDL-C levels, and higher in patients with coronary artery disease compared to control subjects. In animal models of low HDL levels, inhibition of EL resulted in a raise in plasma HDL-C levels. Thus, EL is a determinant of plasma HDL levels in humans, and EL inhibition would be useful for HDL-raising therapy.