Longitudinal investigation into etiologies and mechanisms of disease progression in cardiomyopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
DOI Yoshinori  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (90140144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAOKA Hiroaki  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (10274375)
MATSUMURA Yoshihisa  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (10274391)
KUBO Toru  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (80325422)
OKAWA Makoto  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (60380341)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心筋症 / 遺伝子 / 臨床 / 予後 / 臨床心血管病態学
Research Abstract
We investigated the genotype-phenotype correlations in cardiomyopathies from the longitudinal point of view. In genetic analysis, we reported some mutations associated with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy(HCM), particularly mutations in cardiac myosin-binding protein C gene. In the studies of clinical phenotype in cardiomyopathies, we focused on the left ventricular remodeling of HCM and dilated cardiomyopathy, and reported several results including the usefulness of echocardiographic data and biomarkers for predicting the prognosis.