Role of mast cells in the development of abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TSURUDA Toshihiro  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 助教 (10389570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Yujiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70202588)
HATAKEYAMA Kinta  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (60325735)
KITAMURA Kazuo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204912)
KATO Johji  宮崎大学, フロンティア学実験総合センター, 教授 (20274780)
ONITSUKA Toshio  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60108595)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 外膜 / 炎症 / 細胞外基質 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / マクロファージ / T-リンパ球 / マスト細胞 / メタロプロテアーゼ / 新生血管 / 動脈瘤 / マスト細胞膜安定化剤
Research Abstract
Main purpose of the research was aimed at better understanding the pathophysiology of abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA), and at pursuing a potential medical therapy for the disorder. We specifically focused on the adventitial layer on the pathogenesis. The number of "mast cells" was found to increase in the outer media or adventitia of human AAA. Aneurysmal dilatation of the aorta was seen in the control rats following peri-aortic application of calcium chloride (CaCl_2) treatment, but not in the mast cell-deficient rats. The tranilast, an inhibitor of mast cell degranulation, attenuated AAA development in the rodent models. In the cell culture experiment, a mast cell directly augmented MMP-9 activity. These data suggest that adventitial mast cells play a critical role in the progression of AAA. In addition, inhibition of mast cell activity might be a potential therapeutic target for attenuating the development/progression of AAA.