Toll-like receptor expression level on circulating monocyte in atherosclerotic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ORIHARA Koji  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (90457664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASAKI Syuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10315434)
ISHIDA Sanemasa  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30444889)
TEI Cyuwa  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10163891)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床 / 内科 / 循環器・高血圧 / 感染症 / トール様レセプター2 / 動脈硬化形成 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 危険因子 / 末梢血単球 / 動脈硬化発生
Research Abstract
Toll-like receptors (TLRs) recognize pathogen-associated molecular patterns to initiate an innate immune response. We previously reported upregulation of TLR2 expression level on monocytes of stable angina pectoris patients with significant coronary artery disease (CAD) relative to control patients without significant CAD. In this study we aimed to determine whether high level of Toll-like receptor 2 (TLR2) is a risk factor for atherogenesis, independent of established risk factors including smoking, diabetes mellitus (DM), hypertension (HT), and hyperlipidemia (HL). TLR2 expression level on circulating monocyte surfaces was measured by using our developed flow cytometry assay. Patients were classified into two groups : "Arteriosclerotic disease" group (n=108) and "Control" group (n=70). Patients of the first group had arteriosclerotic disease such as CAD, aortic aneurysm, or peripheral arterial disease (PAD). The "Control" group was sex- and age-matched to the "Arteriosclerotic disease" group. The results demonstrated that TLR2 expression was significantly higher in the "Arteriosclerotic disease" group than in the "Control" group (p<0.001). Multivariate ordinal logistic regression analysis was performed ; other known risk factors, which were represented to two nominal score points, 0 or 1, for patients with and without it, respectively, and TLR2 level, which was treated as a metric variable. DM (p=0.002), HT (p=0.001), HL (p<0.001), and TLR2 level (p<0.001) were identified as significant contributors for arteriosclerotic disease. In conclusion, high TLR2 expression level on monocytes may be an independent risk factor for atherogenesis