Predictors for onset of acute myocardial infarction and cerebral infarction using biomarkers and imaging modalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
EHARA Shoichi  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90382150)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化LDL / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / パラオキソナーゼ / プラーク / マルチスライスCT / 頸動脈エコー / MRI / 急性冠症候群 / 急性心筋梗塞
Research Abstract
Acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and cerebral infarction (CI) are the leading causes of death in the individuals with atherosclerotic risk factors. As AMI or CI frequently occurs as the first symptom, screening of the patients with unstable plaque is important for prevention of the onset of AMI or CI. We suggested that combined assessment of biomarkers and cardiovascular imaging may be useful for screening patients with unstable plaques.