Role and mechanism of thrombospondin in response to beta blocker therapy in patients with congestive heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Yasuhiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20364002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYAMA Minoru  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30240956)
AZUMA Jyunichi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30144463)
FUJIO Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (20359839)
MAEDA Makiko  兵庫医療大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (70461168)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬剤応答性 / 循環器・高血圧 / 薬理学 / 臨床 / 内科 / 慢性心不全 / アドレナリンβ受容体遮断薬 / 血管内皮機能 / 左室収縮能 / 遺伝子多型 / 拡張型心筋症 / トロンボスポンジン / 薬剤反応性 / 血管内皮機能改善 / 左室収縮能改善
Research Abstract
We evaluated Ala523Thr polymorphism(G/A) and thrombospondin-1 plasma levels in nonischemic congestive heart failure patients before, 6, and 12 months after administration of beta blocker therapy and in normal healthy volunteers. There were no significant differences of thrombospondin-1 plasma levels between GG group and non GG group in normal healthy volunteers. No significant differences of thrombospondin-1 plasma levels were found between GG group and non GG group in nonischemic congestive heart failure patients. There were significant correlations between changes in BNP levels from before to 12 months after administration of beta blocker therapy and those in plasma thrombospondin-1 levels. Thrombospondin-1 may play a role in hemodynamic optimization at the chronic stage of nonischemic congestive heart failure.