Investigation of a novel a cardiovascular inflammation marker, Pentraxin 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kenji (INOUE Kenii)  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80317388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Satoru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (90226613)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 急性冠症候群 / 胸痛 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 臨床 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
In Japan as well as industry countries, the mortality caused by cardiovascular disease is worst. General practitioners are expected to make a diagnosis of such disease although they are not cardiologist. ECG or UCG are useful tools to make a diagnosis for such disease, but still, they require specific technique to make a diagnosis. We established a novel cardiovascular marker, Pentraxin 3 (PTX3). Only 0.1mL blood sample reflect the status of the inflammation of vascular. In this study, we have reported that PTX3 was a useful marker to predict the prognosis for patients with acute coronary syndrome, or sleep apnea syndrome.