The pathophysiological role of aldosterone in cardiovascular disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Michihiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30264295)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心血管内分泌 / アルドステロン / 酸化ストレス / カルシウムチャンネル / 心臓組織アルドステロン合成 / 糖代謝 / N型カルシウムチャネル / 大動脈縮窄モデル / N型カルシウムチャンネル
Research Abstract
Alodosterone plays a key role in the pathogenesis of heart failure. In addition to the classical adrenocortical aldosterone synthesis pathway, we have previously reported that aldosterone is also produced in the heart. In this study, we demonstrated that N-type Calcium channel which has been indentified exclusively in sympathetic nerve terminals actually regulates aldosterone production in adrenal grands. Moreover, we found that aldosterone production in the heart is deeply affected by glucose and/or sodium condition. These results further elucidate the contribution of sodium and glucose condition to the pathophysiological significance in the cardiovascular diseases, and will lead to the development of novel therapeutic approach in the future.