Investigation of the mechanisms of myocardial protection afforded by ischemic preconditioning in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hitoshi  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (90277533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTAKE Masahiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70281433)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords虚血再灌流傷害 / 心筋保護 / 活性酸素種 / 肥満遺伝子
Research Abstract
Ischemic preconditioning (PC) is the phenomenon whereby brief episodes of ischemia render the heart more resistant to the subsequent ischemia. To determine the mechanisms of PC in human, we sought the differences between the PC positive group and the PC negative group during percutaneous coronary intervention. We found the following findings. 1) The marker reflecting reactive oxygen species injury increased in coronary sinus after the brief myocardial ischemia only in the PC positive group, but not in the PC negative group. 2) Patients with obesity related-genes abnormality were more frequent in PC negative group. Thus, reactive oxygen species and a factor related with obesity related-gene abnormality may involve the mechanisms of PC in human.