Investigation on Multi-biomarker Strategy by novel coronary imagings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SEINO Yoshihiko  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (10163073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 雅充  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40287719)
村上 大介  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70445782)
山本 真功  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90449265)
雪吹 周生  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80193639)
大場 崇芳  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00516015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IBUKI Chikao  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80193639)
TAKANO Masamichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40287719)
OHBA Takayoshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00516015)
MURAKAMI Daisuke  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70445782)
YAMAMOTO Masanori  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90449265)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsOptical coherence tomography / vulnerable plaque / biomarker / high sensitivity troponin T / NT-proBNP / sLOX-1 / MMP-9 / 冠動脈画像解析 / 不安定プラーク / バイオマーカー / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 高感度トロポニン
Research Abstract
The present investigation for the development of multi-biomarker strategy in coronary artery disease revealed importance of the detail analyses concerning the plaque tissue and fibrous cap components by the combination of novel coronary imaging (coronary angioscope, intravascular ultrasound, and optical coherence tomography) and cardiovascular biomarkers. Sequential observation in novel coronary imaging following the coronary stent implantation (BMS versus DES) demonstrated marked differences in the neointimal formation between BMS and DES, especially the development of neovascular microchannels in DES restenosis site, which should suggest the necessity of the development of further new marker reflecting neovascular formation. As the novel biomarker for the most upstream of plaque vulnerability, the present investigation demonstrated usefulness of the combination of sLOX-1, MMP-9, MPO,high-sensitivity troponin T and NT-proBNP. These assessment and OCT analysis revealed high prevalence of high-risk plaque for peri-procedural myocardial injury following percutaneous coronary intervention even in patients with stable coronary artery disease, which was mostly characterized by larger angle of lipid plaque and thinner fibrous cap at the culprit lesion by OCT, namely, silent vulnerable plaque or the upstream vulnerable plaque.