Discovery of novel treatment for intractable vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Gen  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00301565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Masaaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50229895)
YASUTAKE Masahiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70281433)
MIZUNO Kyoichi  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00267121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 膠原病 / ドラッグデリバリー / 血管炎 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
To date, clinical studies on promoting therapeutic angiogenesis in ischemic tissues have focused exclusively on the use of cell therapy or angiogenic growth factors. In fact, autologous mononuclear cell is reported that potential effective approach for peripheral artery disease and the mechanism is based on the production of variable cytokines from mononuclear cells. An optimal delivery strategy has not been established yet. To establish therapeutic angiogenesis strategies applying for intractable vasculitis, we investigated a therapeutic angiogenesis that could safely cure intractable ulcers, utilizing basic fibroblast growth factor application with a drug-delivery system(DDS). 1^<st> year, we reported ideal methodological approach to evaluate clinical angiogenesis. 2^<nd> to 3^<rd> year, the clinical effect for Churg-Strauss syndrome and SLE were reported. At final year, the effect of this therapy was compared with bone marrow mononuclear cells implantation for atherosclerosis obliterans and Buerger's disease. These widely effective clinical effects for variable intractable vasculitis were published to the book "Vasculitis", with attract attention from worldwide.