Diagnosis of unstable angina pectoris by serum deoxyribonuclease I as a new diagnostic maker of myocardial ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yasuyuki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40324157)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Toshihiro  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80175645)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓病態学 / 循環器内科 / 不安定狭心症 / DNase I / 酵素 / 迅速診断
Research Abstract
In this study, a high diagnostic efficacy of serum deoxyribonuclease I(DNase I) activity levels could be observed in the early phase, even in unstable angina/non ST segment elevation myocardial infarction(UAP/NSTEMI) patients who did not show elevated levels of conventional cardiac markers, such as troponin T or creatine kinase-MB. The serum DNase I can be a useful marker for the early diagnosis of UAP/NSTEMI after the onset of chest pain, irrespective of the evidence of myocardial injury.