Association of plasma S100A12 level with cardiovascular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKI Atsushi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40330188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yasukiyo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40268371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 心血管イベント / 慢性腎臓病 / S100A12 / S100A12タンパク質 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病性腎症
Research Abstract
In end stage renal disease(ESRD) patients, we found that mean plasma S100A12 level was 2.3-fold higher than that in control subjects and that this level was an independent factorassociated with the prevalence of atherosclerotic cardiovascular diseases(CVD) such as ischemic heart disease including myocardial infarction and angina pectoris, symptomatic stroke and symptomatic peripheral vascular disease. Therefore, we anticipate an important role for S100A12 as a novel biomarker to predict CVD in patients with ESRD. Prospective and interventional studies are currently ongoing to further elucidate the relationship between plasma S100A12 level and CVD.