The evaluation of coronary endothelial function using a real time nitric oxide catheter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Takahiro  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (30368667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKURA Hiroyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30425136)
NEISHI Yoji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80319946)
TSUCHIYA Tetsuo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80388959)
Research Collaborator NEZUO Shintaro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10412173)
MAEHAMA Tomoko  川崎医科大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 血管内皮機能 / メタボリック症候群 / 心血管イベント / 動物実験 / メタボリック症侯群 / 冠循環 / 内皮機能 / インスリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
We evaluated the endothelial dependent nitric oxide production in a canine model of metabolic syndrome induced by high fat diets and we demonstrated that the endothelium-dependent nitric oxide production was diminished according to the deterioration of insulin resistance. However, drug induced maximal hyperemia of coronary microcirculation was maintained in a same model, so it was possible that in case of the elimination of nitric oxide bioavailability, coronary vasodilatation was maintained by other vasoactive factors, such as adenosine or prostaglandin. We also evaluated the optimal value of the cuff pressure and the ischemic time at measurement of the flow mediated vasodilatation response of human forearm and demonstrated that resting blood pressure plus 30 mmHg and 5 minutes were optimal.