A role of CX3CL1/CX3CR1 in atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Seiya  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80352300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Shinjou  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90299610)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords冠動脈疾患 / PCI / ケモカイン / 再狭窄 / プラーク破裂 / 冠動脈ステント留置術 / 血管内エコー / IB-IVUS / 冠動脈プラーク破裂 / サイトカイン / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
The cause of rupture of atherosclerotic site in vasculature, which trigger unstable angina and myocardial infarction, is not elucidated yet. In this research we found that CX3CL1, one of protein which induce inflammation, was elevated immediately after injuring atherosclerotic site and maintained the level at least 12-hour. And it was more elevated with more lipid-rich atherosclerotic site. It is suggested that plasma CX3CL1 might be a diagnostic marker of unstable angina and myocardial infarction.