Research for the diagnosis and patho physiology of neutrally mediated reflex syncope
Project/Area Number |
20590851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Haruhiko 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70231967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHNO Ritsuko 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20449945)
竹内 正明 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30236434)
近藤 承一 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70517333)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 反射性失神 / 心原性失神 / QOL / 植込み型心電計 / 起立調節訓練法 / 就労 / 事故 / 神経反射性失神 / 就労事故 / 状況失神 / 圧受容体反射 / 臨床心血管病態学 / 失神 / 血管迷走神経性失神 / 起立調節訓練 / 社会生活 / 外傷・事故 / ガイドライン / 排尿失神 / 排便失神 / アルコール飲酒 / head-up tilt検査 / ストレス / バス運転手 / 生活指導 / 教育指導 |
Research Abstract |
The incidence and characteristics of reflex syncope was investigated, especially its relation between syncope and occupation. The cause of accident during long-distance bus driver was the most common by reflex syncope. In the treatment of reflex syncope, non-pharmacological therapy, especially orthostatic self-traing at home for 30 min. every day was highly effective. The diagnostic pathway, implantable loop recorder was very useful diagnostic tool for syncope patients of unknown origin, and its effect was more useful in the diagnosis of syncope in Japan than in the Europe. Further multicenter studies will be expected near future in Japan.