Immunomodulationtherapyagainstdilatedcardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
BABA Akiyasu  Kitasato University, 北里研究所病院, 研究員 (60296572)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / 免疫吸着療法 / 心筋自己抗体
Research Abstract
Some DCM (dilated cardiomyopathy) patients have autoantibodies against their heart, which we can remove from the body by immunoadsorption therapy. This study discovered a characteristic of the patient whom this therapy worked for well. When we completely removed autoantibodies from the body by this treatment, the cardiac function get better. Even if autoantibodies increase again in the body, and the cardiac function reverses, we may perform the immunoadsorption many times.