Vagal Nerve Stimulation : A Novel Therapeutic Strategy for Dilated Cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ZHENG Can  Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (50443495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LI Meihua  国立循環器病センター(研究所), 循環動態機能部, 特任研究員 (60443496)
KAWADA Toru  国立循環器病センター(研究所), 循環動態機能部, 室長 (30243752)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords迷走神経刺激 / 特発拡張型心筋症 / 自己免疫 / 心筋症 / 迷走神経 / 電気刺激 / 神経電気刺激 / 心機能
Research Abstract
Myocarditis is an inflammatory heart disease, considered as one of the main causes of dilated cardiomyopathy, a fatal heart disease. Current therapeutic strategy is focus on the anti-inflammatory and nosotropic treatments by pharmaceutics. In this study, we hypothesis and verified that vagal nerve stimulation may exert beneficial effects on cardiac inflammation and demonstrated that vagal stimulation attenuates ventricle remodeling and improve survival after myocardial infarction, which may be associated with suppression of acute inflammatory reactions.