Study on the molecular mechanisms and treatment for the impaired exercise capacity in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KINUGAWA Shintaro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60399871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70264017)
FURUMOTO Tomoo  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (10399925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKITA Koichi  北翔大学, 大学院・生涯学習研究科, 教授 (80382539)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 運動能力 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア機能 / 骨格筋 / 小動物用トレッドミル
Research Abstract
The exercise capacity was impaired in metabolic syndrome mice, which was associated with mitochondrial dysfunction in the skeletal muscle. Furthermore, NAD (P) H oxidase-dependent oxidative stress in skeletal muscle played an important role in the impaired exercise capacity and mitochondrial dysfunction. The present study demonstrated that therapies designed to regulate oxidative stress and maintain mitochondrial function could be beneficial to improve the exercise capacity in metabolic syndrome.