Project/Area Number |
20590858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Hideharu Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50135258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Hiroshi 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30293632)
KATOH Hideki 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80314029)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / ミトコンドリア膜透過性遷移孔 / 膜電位 / カルモジュリン / glycogen synthase kinase-3β / hexokinase II / 虚血再潅流障害 / permeability transition pore / calcein / hexokinaseII / ラット心筋細胞 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / ミトコンドリア膜透過性(mPTP) / ミトコンドリア膜電位(ΔΨm) / NOドナー / ジスルフィド結合 / チオール基 / ニトロシル化 / CaM依存性フロテインキナーゼII / ミトコンドリア膜電位 / 活性酸素種 / 筋小胞体 / 心不全 |
Research Abstract |
Mitochondrial PTP opened and ΔΨm depolarized by CaM/CaMKII via the production of reactive oxygen species. These effects were regulated by an elevation of Ca^<2+> released from the saroplasmic reticulum, showing the cross-talk between SR and mitochondria. An elevation of Ca^<2+> could also regulate the nucelar transcription factor. Opening of mPTP by GSK3β was shown to be dependent on the binding of hexokinase II, which explains one mechanism of signaling transduction in mitochondria.