Study on cardiac hypertrophy and failure by lipid storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Kenji  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40262901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Ryuichiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20418742)
SEI Kenbu  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (30378228)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂質 / 心肥大 / 心不全 / カルニチン / JVSマウス / Lipids / マトリックスプロテアーゼ / Remodeling / Atherocsclerosis / Neovascularization / Cardiac hypertrophy / Heart Failure / アディポネクチン / 血管内皮機能
Research Abstract
Primary systemic carnitine deficiency is an autosomal recessive disorder caused by a decreased renal re-absorption of carnitine due to mutations of the carnitine transporter OCTN2 gene, and is associated with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. Heterozygotes may be at risk for cardiomyopathy in the presence of additional risk factors such as hypertension. We investigated the effects of surgically-induced pressure overload on the hearts of heterozygous mutants of a murine model of systemic carnitine deficiency, juvenile visceral steatosis mouse (jvs/+). At baseline, there were no differences in physical characteristics between WT and jvs/+ mice. However, plasma and myocardial total carnitine levels in jvs/+ mice were lower than in WT mice. Both WT and jvs/+ mice were subjected to ascending aortic constriction (AAC) with or without 1% L-carnitine supplementation. After AAC, (jvs/+)-AAC mice showed an exaggeration of cardiac hypertrophy and pulmonary congestion, reduced myocardial phosphocreatine-to-ATP ratio, and increased mortality compared with WT-AAC mice ; L-carnitine supplementation prevented these changes in (jvs/+)-AAC mice. Cardiomyopathy and heart failure with energy depletion may be induced by pressure overload in heterozygotes of OCTN2 mutations and could be prevented by L-carnitine supplementation.