Arrhythmogenic mechanism of gap junctional uncoupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Haruo  Nagoya University, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (70262912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Kaichiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (50194973)
TSUJI Yukiomi  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (60432217)
KODAMA Itsuo  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 名誉教授 (30124720)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsギャップ接合 / 致死性不整脈 / スパイラルリエントリー / 光学マッピング / 活動電位 / 興奮伝播 / スパイラル・リエントリー / 興奮伝導 / 湾曲効果 / 電気生理学 / 不整脈 / 空間定数 / 拡散係数 / リエントリー
Research Abstract
Arrhythmogenic mechanisms of intercellular electrical uncoupling was investigated by optical mapping of purfued rabbit hearts. Pharmacological inhibition of myocardial gap junctions stabilized the dynamics of spiral-wave reentry and facilitated its perpetuation, whereas enhancement of gap junctional coupling destabilized spiral-wave reentry and promoted its early self-termination by compromising propagation of excitation waves with strong curvature near the rotation center. These results suggest that enhancement of gap junctional coupling could be a useful strategy for the treatment of life-threatening arrhythmias in diseased hearts with gap junctional remodeling.