Identification and characterization of proteins bound to MURC which is involved in cardiac dysfunction and arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Tomomi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 講師 (80379388)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心不全 / 不整脈 / 筋特異的遺伝子 / 結合蛋白質 / MURC
Research Abstract
We found that MURC was localized to caveolae at the plasma membrane of cardiomyocytes, and that MURC was associated with caveolin-3, PTRF/cavin-1, SDPR/cavin-2, and SRBC/cavin-3. We also found that overexpression of MURC in cardiomyocytes induced distension of caveolae and transgenic mice expressing MURC in the heart exhibited deformation of caveolae in cardiomyocytes.