Role of microRNAs on metabolic control in the heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONO Koh  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (00359275)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 心肥大 / 心不全 / 動脈硬化 / microRNA / コレステロール / SREBP2 / ABCA1 / ATP / ミトコンドリア / 心筋 / 糖代謝
Research Abstract
About 1000miRNAs have already been discovered in human and it is estimated that they can regulate more than 50% of genes. We have shown that specific miRNAs have function in cardiac hypertrophy, heart failure, and metabolic disorders. Some of miRNAs are good targets for the treatment of such disease conditions. We also revealed that circulating miR-1 and miR-133a can be used as biomarkers for myocardial injury and there is a possibility that they can affect in other cells/organs.