Role of autophagy in the progression of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Osamu  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90467580)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心不全 / オートファジー / オートファージー
Research Abstract
Constitutive autophagy is important for control of the quality of proteins and organelles to maintain cell function. We have previously reported that autophagy in the heart has a protective role in the pathogenesis of heart failure. In the present study, we monitored cardiac-specific Atg5-deficient mice. The Atg5-deficient mice began to die after the age of six months. Atg5-deficient mice exhibited severe cardiac dysfunction at the age of 10 months. Ultrastructural analysis revealed a disorganized sarcomere structure and collapsed mitochondria in Atg5-deficient mice. These results suggest that continuous constitutive autophagy plays a crucial role in maintaining cardiac structure and function.