Establishment of ES cell-derived biological pacemaker using ion channel and its application to bradycardia arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HISATOME Ichiro  Tottori University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60211504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAYOSHI Yasuaki  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90249946)
YAMAMOTO Yasutaka  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20362882)
MIAKE Junichiro  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40372677)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsペースメーカ / ES細胞 / イオンチャネル / 生物学的ペースメーカ / HCN4 / 自動能 / 房室ブロックモデル / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
We are attempting to establish the cardiac pacemaker cells derived from embryonic stem (ES) cells. To visualize cardiac pacemaker cells in differentiating embryoid bodies (EBs), EGFP gene was knocked in at HCN4 locus, which encodes ion channels responsible for pacemaker activity. In the present study, we conducted to establish EGFP-knock in ES cell line at HCN4 locus. PCR screening revealed two positive clones as possible knock in ES cell line. Southern blot analysis showed that one of them, H7 clone, is correctly targeted at HCN4 locus. After induction to cardiac differentiation through the formation of EBs in H7 clone, the expression of GFP was specifically localized at their contracting region in the outgrowth of EBs. Analysis of cell sorting revealed that 0.1~0.3% of differentiated H7 cells in EBs were GFP positive and that 70~90% of the sorted GFP positive cells were morphologically homogenous and beat spontaneously. Patch clamp analysis showed that spontaneously beating cells revealed the comparable electrophysiological properties with cardiac pacemaker cells, such as automaticity and If current. These results assured that H7 cell line was suitable to investigate and purify cardiac pacemaker cells.