Project/Area Number |
20590867
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSACHI Shouzou Okayama University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (30214943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYOSHI Toru 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70444651)
HIROHATA Satoshi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90332791)
OGAWA Hiroko 岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70423283)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 心筋梗塞 / ADAMTS / 医療・福祉 / 内科 / 循環器・高血圧 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the ADAMTS4 expression and distribution in myocardial infarction. ADAMTS4 was strongly induced after myocardial infarction, especially in the infarct marginal zone. In ADAMTS4 null mice, heart development was normal. We then produced myocardial infarction in ADAMTS4 null mice and compared with that in wild type mice. There was no significant difference regarding the survival, inflammatory cell infiltration, and cardiac function after myocardial infarction. Accordingly, it is suggested that other ADAMTS members compensate the role of ADAMTS4 in the null mice in our infarction model.