Novel therapeutic strategy of the fatal arrhythmia targeting specific domain in the ryanodine receptor molecle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takeshi  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50363122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shigeki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90397993)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 致死的不整脈 / リアノジン受容体 / 興奮収縮連関 / 心不全 / 心室性不整脈
Research Abstract
We identified the important RyR2 domain for the stabilization of the RyR2 channel as domain 2114-2149 and its counterpart. The counterpart of domain 2114-2149 is in the central portion of the RyR2. The compound which affect these two domains might be novel medicines for heart failure of fatal arrhythmias.