Role of connexin-43 in protective signaling incardiomyocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Tetsuji  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (90199951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Takayuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00336405)
TANNO Masaya  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00398322)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコネキシン / 細胞シグナル / 心筋細胞 / 細胞死 / connexin-43 / signal transduction / G protein coupled receptor / β-subunit / mitochondria / 細胞内情報電達 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify role of connexin-43 (Cx43) in a major cytoprotective signaling, PI3K-Akt-GSK-3β signaling in cardiomyocytes. We found that Cx43 in the sarcolemma contributes to activation of class I_B P13K as a co-factor of β subunit of G proteins. This role of Cx43 is specific to regulation of class I_B P13K and is not required for activation of class I_A PI3K. Cx43 in mitochondria, being necessary for redox signaling by activated mitochondrial ATP-sensitive K^+ channel, was found to be dispensable in PI3K-Akt-GSK-3β signaling by G-protein coupled receptors.