To examine the role of Epac, a new beta-adrenergic signaling molecule, for the development of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Satoshi  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 准教授 (60233475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Motohiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40292122)
KUROTANI Reiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (00453043)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsサイクリックAMP / シグナル伝達 / 循環器・高血圧 / 心不全 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
It is well known that sympathetic and thus catecholamine signal is activated thereafter to compensate cardiac dysfunction. The mechanism of such compensation by catecholamine has been traditionally understood as PKA-mediated enforcement of cardiac contractility. We hypothesized that Epac, a new target of cAMP signal that functions independently from PKA, also plays a key role. Epac1 inhibited the Jak-STAT pathway and iNOS protein in the heart in response via IL-6. Activation of the cAMP/Epac pathway protected the heart against cytokine-induced cardiac dysfunction, suggesting a new role of catecholamine signal in compensating cardiac dysfunction in endotoxemia.