The role of signal repressor SOCS3 in development of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Hideo  Kurume University, 医学部, 講師 (60289361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAMATA Nobuyoshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70412509)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心不全 / サイトカイン / JAK / STAT / SOCS / 心筋梗塞 / JAK/STAT / SOCS3 / Jak
Research Abstract
We generated cardiac-specific SOCS3 knockout (SOCS3-CKO) mice. These mice showed increased activation of gp130 downstream signaling from 15 weeks of age and developed heart failure from around 25 weeks of age. Ca^<2+> transients were significantly increased in SOCS3-CKO failing hearts. We also found various ventricular arrhythmias in SOCS3-CKO non-failing hearts. To determine whether the cardiac phenotype is mediated through gp130 signaling, we generated cardiac-specific gp130 and SOCS3 double knockout mice. Double KO mice lived significantly longer and showed completely different histological abnormalities compared to SOCS3-CKO mice. These results demonstrate the critical role of SOCS3 regulation on cardiac gp130 signaling in the pathogenesis of contractile dysfunction and ventricular arrhythmias.