Comprehensive analysis of aldosterone-regulated genes in human vascular cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Takanobu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (80297457)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / アルドステロン / ミネラロコルチコイド受容体 / 血管病態学
Research Abstract
A series of studies have demonstrated that endothelial cell is one of the target tissues of aldosterone. Here, we have conducted a comprehensive gene expression analysis of aldosterone-inducible genes in human endothelial cell lines stably expressing human mineralocorticoid receptor(MR) by bicistronic retroviral system(MR-EAhy). We found that aldosterone in physiological concentrations robustly induced MR-dependent transcriptional response in MR-EAhy. By DNA microarray analysis, we validated 12 aldosterone-inducible genes up-regulated(FKBP5, DDIT4, CCL23, NEDD9, EPS8, ESM-1, AKAP12, ERRFI1, ANGPTL4, S1P3, IGFBP3, SNF1LK) among which at least 7 genes(FKBP5, CCL23, NEDD9, ESM-1, ERRFI1, ANGPTL4, IGFBP3, SNF1LK) were confirmed to their upregulation at protein levels. In addition, the mRNA expressions of ESM1, SNF1LK, ANGPTL4 were upregulated in vascular tissue from aldosterone-induced hypertensive rats, suggesting the pathophysiological relevance of these genes in aldosterone-induced vascular injury. In conclusion, using MR stably-expressed human endothelial cell lines, we identified a variety of aldosterone-inducible genes, with their possible roles in the development and/or the protection for aldosterone-induced vascular injury.