Enhancement of vascular vessels senescence caused by a fibrinolytic inhibitor, PAI-1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IHARA Hayato  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (00223298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 雅敏  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YMAMOTO Seiji  浜松医科大学, 光量子医学研究センター, 准教授 (60144094)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPAI-1,血管老化 / 細胞周期制御因子 / レスベラトロール / 血管内皮細胞 / PAI-1 / 細胞老化 / 老齢マウス / マイクロアレイ / PAI-1 KOマウス / 細胞周期関連因子
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of PAI-1 in vascular vessels senescence, we employed a vascular endothelial cell line, UV♀2 cells, for studying molecular mechanisms of senescence and PAI-1 KO mice for studying the links between senescence and aging in vivo. After confluent, UV♀2 cells increased expression levels of senescence-associated CDKI, p16^<INK4A> and a senescence marker, SA-β-gal staining. PAI-1 knockdown by RNA interference results in reduction of p16^<INK4A> gene expression in these cells. Treatments with resveratrol, an antioxidant polyphenol found in red wine, reduced p16^<INK4A> expression levels and SA-β-gal staining. DNA microarray analysis using aorta RNA from old-aged and young mice revealed that aging blood vessels increased expression levels of genes, such as PAI-1, MnSOD, Hsp etc. compared with young one and that aging blood vessels form PAI-1 KO mice reduced expression levels of genes concerned with cytoskeleton, extracellular matrix, mitochondrial components as compared with that from wild-type mice.