Role of endothelial proteinase-activated receptors in the early phase of the development of vascular lesions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Mayumi  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (80336031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Katsuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80291516)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 内皮細胞の透過性 / プロテイナーゼ活性化型受容体 / ミオシン軽鎖リン酸化 / Rhaキナーゼ / G蛋白質 / 細胞質Ca^<2+>濃度 / 内皮細胞 / Rhoキナーゼ / ミオシン軽鎖リン酸 / アクチンストレスファイバー
Research Abstract
The present study elucidated the role of proteinase-activated receptors(PARs) in the early phase of the development of atherosclerotic vascular lesions. Thrombin increased endothelial permeability by two distinct pathways by activating PAR1 ; one is mediated by Gα13, and independent of Ca^<2+>, but dependent of Rho kinase-mediated MLC di-phosphorylation ; other is mediated by Gαq, and independent of MLC di-phosphorylation, but dependent on Ca^<2+>.