Analysis of ARIA that is a novel gene regulating endothelial apoptosis in the regulation of neovessel formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Koji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (90423871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Hiroaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10239072)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / アポトーシス / PI3K / Akt
Research Abstract
We have generated ARIA (former BLADE) knockout mice, and analyzed the ARIA function in the regulation of neovessel formation. By using the hind-limb ischemia model, we revealed that genetic deletion of ARIA substantiallyenhanced the ischemia-induced neovascularization. Moreover, we found that ARIA is highly expressed in endothelial progenitor cells as well, and regulates their angiogenic functions by modulating the PI3K/Akt pathway.