The effect of aging and smoking on the phagocytosis of apoptotic cells in alveolar macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NASUHARA Yasuyuki  Hokkaido University, 病院, 准教授 (30322811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoko  北海道大学, 病院, 助教 (90286451)
BETSUYAKU Tomoko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60333605)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / マクロファージ / 喫煙 / アポトーシス / 炎症 / マクロフィージ
Research Abstract
Our aims of this study are to examine expressions of various receptors for recognition and/or clearance of apoptotic cells on macrophages and assess the relationship with aging and/or smoking. The expression of phosphatidylserine receptor (PSR) and scavenger receptor A (SR-A) in alveolar macrophages was downregulated in smokers when compared to lifelong non-smokers only in the older subjects, but not in younger subjects. The expression of PSR is elevated on U937-derived macrophage like cells if these are incubated in CSE. The cigarette smoke extract-induced upregulation of PSR was inhibited by the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) receptor blockade, SU5614, in U937-derived macrophage-like cells. These results showed that VEGF was indirectly associated with the ability to phagocytose apoptotic cells through the expression of PSR.