Role of osteopontin in airway remodeling and emphysema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Satoshi  Hokkaido University, 病院, 助教 (20399835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BETSUYAKU Tomoko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60333605)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオステオポンチン / 気道リモデリング / 肺気腫
Research Abstract
Using animal models, we evaluated the role of OPN in eosinophilic airway inflammation, allergen sensitization, airway remodeling and emphysema. We have demonstrated that OPN is a novel chamoattractant of eosinophils and is involved in the eosinophilic airway inflammation in asthma. Whereas, OPN inhibited systemic allergen sensitization. The effect of OPN on airway remodeling and emphysema was not observed.