Study for the pathogenesis of pulmonary emphysema induced by cigarette smoking using newly developed transcription factor MafB gene targeted mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoko  Yamagata University, 医学部, 講師 (60333978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tetsu  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (40359568)
ABE Shuichi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40400543)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMafB / 喫煙 / 肺気腫 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
We generated the macrophage scavenger receptor enhancer-promoter dominant negative (DN) MafB TG mice that could repress MafB transcription activity only in macrophages. In this TG mouse, alveolar macrophages decreased, possibly due to enhanced apoptosis. Furthermore, the alteration of cell shapes and the reduction of phagocytic capacity were observed in this TG mouse. This study revealed that the various in vivo role of transcription factor MafB, such as suppression of apoptosis, maintenance of cell shape, and regulation of phagocytic function.