Co-analysis of multi-gene polymorphisms related to future development of asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takahiro  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10381998)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords喘息予備軍 / 多遺伝子同時解析 / 気道過敏性
Research Abstract
Airway hyperresponsiveness (AHR) is a hallmark of bronchial asthma. Some of young atopic adults without respiratory symptoms exhibit AHR, and they as well as those with a remission of childhood asthma constitute a possible risk group for adult-onset asthma. The present study raised the possibility that gene polymorphism of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and protease activated receptor (PAR)-1 might be associated with the formation of these risk groups.