'The lung- gut network'contributes to development of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masanori  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (80271203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20195374)
TOMODA Koichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90364059)
ANDOH Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252395)
YAMAMOTO Yoshifumi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00458035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 全身性炎症 / 肺-消化管ネットワーク / 喫煙 / 腸内環境 / 全身炎症
Research Abstract
In smoke exposed animals, food intake and body weight gain were less than those in non-smoking controls while plasma acyl-ghrelin levels were elevated. In addition, the change in bacterial flora and decrease in short chain fatty acids in cecum were found. Supplementation of fiber-free diet resulted in remarkable suppression of body weight gain, deterioration of gut environment and the reduction of serum antioxidant activity. It was shown that discontinuous feeding with fiber-free diet accelerated elastase- induced emphysema in smoke exposed rats, while amount of food intake did not decreased.
These data suggest that deterioration of gut environment by cigarette smoke may contribute to nutritional depletion and systemic inflammation, which in turn may develop the pulmonary emphysema. In conclusion, we have demonstrated an existence of lung-gut network which may be associated with the development of chronic obstructive lung disease.