Three dimensional analysis for collagen fiber orientation in the human lung to investigate how the lung can maintain its structure under mechanical load by respiration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Koichi  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90364059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKI Shigeyoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90273911)
YOSHIKAWA Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80271203)
KIMURA Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20195374)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒト肺構造 / 呼吸運動 / 力学負荷 / コラーゲン線維 / 配向性
Research Abstract
1) Concerning as changes in shapes of human lung by inspiration, those in perpendicular direction were lager than those in other directions. This result suggests that perpendicular mechanical loads to the human lung under inspiration are larger than those of other directions. 2) In coronal plate, collagen fiber orientations were perpendicularly orientated with high degree of fiber orientation. However in horizontal plate the orientations were poorly orientated. 3) In coronal plate, especially on upper lobe, mechanical stresses in perpendicular direction were larger than those in horizontal direction. 4) In collagen fiber orientations, horizontal directions were predominant, while in mechanical stresses, perpendicular directions were predominant. 5) Anisotropy in collage fiber orientation was inversely correlated with that in mechanical stresses.
In conclusion, the human lung has anisotropic mechanical properties to maintain its structure under anisotropic mechanical load by respiration. The mechanical properties of the human lung are closely related with collagen fiber orientation.