Role of lung fibroblasts on the pathogenesis of COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Hisatoshi  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (20445092)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 線維芽細胞 / 創傷治癒 / アポトーシス / Toll-like受容体 / 表現型 / 遺伝型 / サイトカイン / 成長因子
Research Abstract
We have proposed the possible pathogenesis of COPD due to loss of tissue repair by lung fibroblasts. The lung fibroblasts from COPD patients had less ability of tissue repair than those from control subjects. In addition, the fibroblasts from COPD patients were sensitive against cigarette smoke extract compared to those from healthy subjects. Toll-like receptor 3 agonist, double-stranded RNA, caused the differentiation of lung fibroblasts into myofibroblasts. These results suggest that lung fibroblasts could be a key cell in the pathogenesis of COPD.