| Project/Area Number |
20590906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Hiriooki 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 特任研究員 (60380193)
ISHIZAKA Akitoshi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90176181)
TATENO Hiroki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50286473)
SHIRAHATA Toru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80383868)
NAKAMURA Miho 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80365254)
ISHIDA Hiroyuki 慶應義塾大学, スポーツ医学研究センター, 准教授 (90212894)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 運動負荷 / COPD / FG / リハビリテーション / FG視覚センサー |
| Research Abstract |
Exercise is important in the management of COPD patients. Respiratory movements during exercise with a cycle ergometer were evaluated by the analysis of laser spots beamed on the body surface with FG vision sensor. Ramp work test was performed in healthy subjects, asthmatics, and COPD patients with the FG sensor and an exhaled gas analyzer. Tidal volumes, respiratory rates, and minutes volumes were precisely monitored by the FG sensor. This system could also observe end-expiratory levels elevated at the maximum exercise in COPD patients, suggesting its usefulness in evaluating exercise capacity.