Signal transduction molecules associated with the induction and maintenance of airway goblet cell hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKI Jun  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (60147395)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 杯細胞過形成 / 細胞増殖 / ムチン遺伝子 / 上皮細胞成長因子 / 気道過敏性 / 気道リモデリング / 気道上皮 / 杯細胞 / ムチン / シグナル伝達 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / アポトーシス / ERKカスケード / 喘息 / シグナル伝逹
Research Abstract
We studied human airway epithelial cells and found that stimulation with TGFα, a ligand of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR), increased the expression of genes and proteins of MUC5AC and Bcl-2, and that these effects were inhibited by EGFR and NFκB inhibitors. Furthermore, mucus hypersecretion and airway hyperresponsiveness in the rat model of asthma were attenuated by pretreatment with an EGFR inhibitor. These results suggest that EGFR may play an important role as a signal transduction molecule in airway goblet cell hyperplasia.