Role of BCL6 a transcriptional repressor in the pathogenesis of chronic pulmonary inflammatory disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Masafumi  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (00202763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Masahiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20208523)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気道上皮細胞 / 気道炎症 / 転写因子 / BCL6 / Th2 / Th1サイトカイン / Bcl6 / Th2/Th1サイトカイン / 転写抑制因子 / ケモカイン / ヒストン修飾
Research Abstract
There is synteny in the CC-type chemokine gene clusters between humans (CCL2/MCP-1, CCL7MCP-3, CCL11/Eotaxin, CCL8/MCP-2, CCL13/MCP-4, and CCL1/I-309) and mice (CCL2, CCL7, CCL11, CCL12/MCP-5, CCL8, and CCL1). Since many putative Bcl6/STAT-binding sequences are observed in the clusters, we examined roles of a transcriptional repressor Bcl6 in expression of these chemokine genes in alveolar epithelial cells. We showed that expression of the chemokine genes in the cluster is coordinately repressed by Bcl6 and the airway inflammation is potentially mediated by the chemokines produced by pulmonary epithelium.