Antitumor immunotherapy for small cell lung cancer with Th17 induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMU Hiroshi  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 講師 (30418686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Kou  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
YOSHIZAWA Hirohisa  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (50282984)
TANAKA Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (80463991)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / その他 / Th17 / 制御性T細胞 / 小細胞肺癌
Research Abstract
To elucidate the SCLC antigens that are recognized by Th17 cells, we examine surface molecules of SCLC cells and found that the floating SCLC cells express CD133, which is one of putative cancer stem cell (CSC) markers. Proteome analyses revealed DEAD/H (Asp-Glu-Ala-Asp/His) box polypeptide 3, X-linked (DDX3X) as a novel CSC-specific protein. An anti-DDX3X vaccination induced anti-CSC effector T cells that mediated antitumor therapeutic efficacy. DDX3X was highly expressed in human CD133^+ SCLC cells but not in normal epithelial cells. These results indicate that anti-DDX3X, immunotherapy to induce Th17 is a promising treatment option in the clinical setting.