Functional analysis of cancer stem cell/side population in non-small lung cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masashi  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00378077)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsEGFR / 癌幹細胞 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 肺癌 / 癌幹細 / EGFR遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
Functional analysis of cancer stem cell is very important to establish the method of early detection and/or effective therapy for the non-small cell lung cancer since stem cells seem to be involved carcinogenesis and the resistance for the chemotherapy. In this study, we try to identify the cell populations that have cancer stem cell property and important molecule related with stem cells. We fund that the formation of sphere in serum free and anchorage-dependent culture condition was promising for the selection of stem cells population, and that epithelial cell adhesion molecule (EpCAM) play the important roll in survival of cancer cells.